?

Log in

 

Buffy Velvet - The Nut who can't fit into a nutshell.

About Buffy Velvet

Previous Entry Buffy Velvet Sep. 8th, 2005 @ 06:57 pm Next Entry
First Day of school. Meh. Actually, my classes are awesome, and I'm excited. And I guess it was cool to see people. I enthusiastically greeted people, but my excitement was rarely reciprocated. Oh well. I don't really feel like a senior.

Yesterday I went to the MoMA, all nice and newly renovated. It was nice, there was a Cezanne and Pissarro exhibit, and impressionalistic art always inspires me to paint more. And in another section, they had Salvador Dali's 'Persistance of Memory,' his most well-known painting, and like the only one that wasn't in the huge Salvador Dali exhibit in Phili (which was the coolest show ever)! I was so excited to finally see it, even though it's so tiny! Wow, I'm overenthusiastic right here, but he's my favorite artist, so yeah.

I need a new name for la clase de Espanol -- I'm bored of Margarita, lol, not like there's anything wrong with it, but it's just not me. So I need a new one......a few options I thought of:
Paloma (dove)
Sierra (mountain range)
Gitana (gypsy)
Jade (green gemstone, although I didn't know that was a Spanish name until I looked it up)
Ria (river)
Paz (peace)

So what do y'all think? What is the most appropriate?

Also on the subject of names, I did this random name generator on babynames.com, and it said that my name should be Buffy Velvet. Ummmm, okay, I'm really gonna change my name to that, seriously, hehehe.


I'm writing less and less here due to my progressively more and more frequent encounters with my little paper journal. I think I like that. Computers take something out of writing, I've found. Explaining why this is not profound (ooh a rhyme, not that's profound!). I'm out for now, be safe and sound (wow I'm such a loser)!
~Paloma? Sierra? Jade? Gitana? No se.
If I had to have a mood, it would be: blankmeh.
La musica de la alma: Phish - bathtub gin
Leave a comment
[User Picture Icon]
From:buminabox
Date:September 8th, 2005 11:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
gitana
[User Picture Icon]
From:amour__vrai
Date:September 9th, 2005 11:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Gitana or Jade
[User Picture Icon]
From:aliblue
Date:September 11th, 2005 06:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Paloma also means pigeon, I think.
(Leave a comment)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com