?

Log in

 

Updatey, matey - The Nut who can't fit into a nutshell.

About Updatey, matey

Previous Entry Updatey, matey Jan. 25th, 2006 @ 07:35 pm Next Entry
Why do I still do this?
Well, yeah, I think I'll write some quick stuff.

BATTLE OF THE BANDS this Saturday at 7:00 PM. I am playing freakin' FIRST. ARgh, there's like not going to be anyone there, but oh well. So come. I'm going to play a few songs.


I finally gave into the mp3 craze. Yes I did. But, no, I did not get an ipod. I bought some weird brand thing I'd never heard of before - inoi, or something. Apparently they just came out, so like no one has them. It's exciting, but it takes FOREVER to load music onto it from cds - literally a half hour per cd. But it's okay because it's the only mp3 player that's more than like 1 gb that works with windows 98. I don't know how all the other brands just expect everyone to have 2000 or xp. I mean, 98 isn't that long ago - things just phase in and out really quick.


Midterm week ROCKS. aka I have three midterms, one of which is art. Espanol manana (too lazy to do the little squiggly lines over the n's, tildas...?)

SOUNDSCAPES is over....I'm kind of sad, even though it's like people's least favorite show, I don't care, because I really loved being in it, and writing a bunch of songs for it. I'm really in my element in the music shows, as opposed to the familiar, but unconquered grounds of acting and dance. Very unconquered. Not to say I've conquered music or anything, I just feel more comfortable doing it, considering, well, it's what I like to do. Wow that was profound. The cast party was at my house, which was fun, but I've never seen that many people in my not-incredibly-large house. But it was still fun, and completely clean! Hooray!! I'd post pictures from it, but my photobucket thingy isn't working. People said they posted pics on facebook or something, but I don't know how to go on there since I'm not a member, and you need to be like invited or some shit.

But the ironic part is that a fucking cop came anyway. No joke. Because we were being loud. But he like SCREAMED at us and then my mom, and threatened to give us a summons. Then he looked around the place for alcohol/drugs, and once he saw none, left, still being nasty. I mean, we were loud, and it was midnight, but still, he was just SUCH a bastard about it. And it's ironic because there were probably not clean parties going on that the cops don't even check out. Lol, it's kind of funny, kind of annoying, but whatever.

Countdown = 6 days until I find out if I'll be going to college! yay.

I've decided I'm going to become a Yoga teacher when I grow up. Along with travelling musician that backpacks everywhere and paints on everything.

I STILL need a name. Stage name, in particular, but also a name that can be my actual name (they could be the same).
~La chica sin nombre, desafortunadamente
If I had to have a mood, it would be: blahblah
La musica de la alma: jamie cullum - 21st century kid
Leave a comment
[User Picture Icon]
From:meanie9494
Date:January 26th, 2006 01:10 am (UTC)

tilda is correct I think

(Link)
and soundscapes was sooo much fun
did you find it annoying too that everyone in it was like "this show sucks"? because that definitely hurt the production (the negative attitude)
if people were like "this is awesome" then it would have been better (though I hope not awesome, because that is a horrible word)
and everyone was like "ugh, it's so not together" but I've heard all pace shows are!
and we did a good job considering how completely not ready we were two weeks ago
and and PAINT BY NUMBERS!
psst do you have your practice recording of mayonesa? the one with you playing?
From:(Anonymous)
Date:January 26th, 2006 03:10 am (UTC)

Re: tilda is correct I think

(Link)
OMG (ew I can't believe I used that phrase) I love your icon!!!! Hehahahha it's the best. But yes, totally, I couldn't stand the negative attitude coming from so many people. It definitely brought down the show, even though it was still good. I don't understand why everyone who was in it said it sucked, even though the audience liked it. People just don't have the same respect for Pace Music as they do for Pace Theater and Dance, because it hasn't been around that long.

Awesome is a horrible word?? I love it, and probably use it waaaaayyyy too much. It's people like me that probably make it become a horrible word :)

And no, I don't have the original mayo recording, but Mr. Derby does, probably. But why do you want it? It's not that great without the other instruments. Well, it's really fast, if I can recall.
[User Picture Icon]
From:mooing_markeen
Date:January 26th, 2006 03:12 am (UTC)

Re: tilda is correct I think

(Link)
Whoah that wasn't meant to be anonymous, just to let you know.
[User Picture Icon]
From:meanie9494
Date:January 26th, 2006 03:24 pm (UTC)

Re: tilda is correct I think

(Link)
no it's not people like you that make "awesome" a horrible word
it's when...well, have you ever seen mean girls?
if not, then it's when people are like "we had an awesome time doing awesome things with awesome people"...etc
From:(Anonymous)
Date:January 26th, 2006 08:41 pm (UTC)

Re: tilda is correct I think

(Link)
yeah I've seen it but don't remember that part....ew.
[User Picture Icon]
From:mightyelf24
Date:January 26th, 2006 04:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
HEY! I meant to tell you I was absolutely BLOWN AWAY by all your songs in Soundscapes. Seriously. I looked for you afterward but you know how it is with that chaos, and then I had to leave with my parents, sicne they were my ride. All of your songs were aboslutely amazing and beautiful and well-written and communicated things greatly - and they were unique, most of all. It's hard to write unique stuff these days since there's so much out there. But yours were excellent (Mayonesa is one of my new favorite songs! :-D) My parents commented on how great you were too - they said you were "Very talented." Congrats!

PS - I came up with a great new band name, inspired by one of my best friends at college: Spats on the Dashboard. There were some others, I'll let you know what they are once I look in my notebook again...
[User Picture Icon]
From:mooing_markeen
Date:January 26th, 2006 08:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you!!!!!! I'm so glad you like them and they you came to see the show!!! Which night did you come? It's too bad I didn't get to see ya after, but like you said, it was pretty chaotic. If it was Saturday, that was the night that like half the audience was my family. Practically. Well not really, but yeah. Hhehee I'm like you like Mayonesa -- I just got back from my spanish midterm today, and when I was handing in my test my teacher said she'd heard I wrote a song in spanish and she wanted to hear it. I was like,,,,, ummmm, maybe (because truthfully, the song makes absolutely no sense, it just rhymes so it sounds good).

I def like spats on the dashboard! Good job! Hooray for band names. This saturday I'm playing at battle of the bands and I was trying to think of a stage name - a few possibilities were: 1) Paloma (my spanish class name), 2)The Sippy Cup Duo (even though there's only one of me, I think), and 3)Your own personal duck (from this really bizarre dream I had). I'm not sure which one to go by.
From:meekwah_meekwah
Date:January 26th, 2006 04:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
I will support you at the BOB but i can make zou even more jealous because even though i had 5 exams, four of which were academic, im now done which means i have thursdaz and friday off! evil cackle. just kidding, best of luck on zour performance, zou know ppl will be there to support you
[User Picture Icon]
From:mooing_markeen
Date:January 26th, 2006 08:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hehe thanks. What's with the 'zou' and 'zour'? Hehehehe I love it. what is zour problem? I like it, I'm going to use it. Wait so you can come to BOB (whoah cool initials)?? That's awesome!!! I don't think many people will be there when I'm performing because I'm first, but that'd be awesome if you could support me!!
From:meekwah_meekwah
Date:January 26th, 2006 10:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
lol I was using german keyboard, my dad's laptop was the only comp working at the time. Haha, feel free to use it. Sure, I was thinking of going to the BOB anywys and bringing a friend from afar anyways, and now i feel better because I'm actually going for a worthy purpose-to support you.
[User Picture Icon]
From:mooing_markeen
Date:January 26th, 2006 10:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hehhee zou. yay! I'm glad zou are coming with zour friend!
From:(Anonymous)
Date:January 26th, 2006 04:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The fact that the come came was understandable, considering we were being loud and it is his duty to report to a house if neighbors call. On the other hand, we were singing LEAN ON ME! LEAN ON ME! If i were the cop, I'd laugh hysterically, realize that everyone was sober, and either join in singing or leave like the bastard I am.

This is Dan btw.

I hope your parents arent pissed at me, considering it kinda seemed like my fault (i started the song ahahah)
[User Picture Icon]
From:mooing_markeen
Date:January 26th, 2006 08:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I know!!! STupid cop!! Yeah, that'd be so awesome if he had joined in, but he was too much of a jerk to do so. Still, cops should be cool like that. But don't worry about it, the parents aren't mad at you. Plus, nothing bad happened, it was just a little scary to have this angry bastard cop like yelling at us all.
From:(Anonymous)
Date:January 28th, 2006 08:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
hahahhaha
"the" parents
(Leave a comment)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com