?

Log in

 

fly like a weasel? I'm such an easel. fo-sheezal. - The Nut who can't fit into a nutshell.

About fly like a weasel? I'm such an easel. fo-sheezal.

Previous Entry fly like a weasel? I'm such an easel. fo-sheezal. Apr. 3rd, 2006 @ 10:03 pm Next Entry
Counting down the days until spring break....wheeeee!!!....and losing track of time. It is Monday, correct? Blah. This week will probably seem pretty slow, but it will FLY like a weasel after vacation. Wait, I know, weasels don't fly. It just sounded like a good thing to say, ja know? Okay, yeah.
But I CAN'T WAIT to FUCKING GRADUATE (ooh it rhymes!)! Enough of highschool. I mean, it certainly had it's major ups and major downs, but I am just ready to leave. Now.

And is it weird that I'm almost more psyched about my SCA crew in Washington this summer than I am about college? Well, I dunno, I guess it's a different type of psyched. Psyched about the best of both worlds. But I'm sad because I found out (well, it's kind of common sense, too) that you can't keep bicycles in the dorms at Berklee. Me? Bikeless?! What?! Craziness. I was thinking of getting a fold-up bike, but I checked them out last week in the store, and they really don't fold up to be all that small. I mean, I don't know what I was picturing....a full sized bike that collapsed to fit inside a purse or something? But I guess I'll just have to survive bikeless for a year, because I can probably have one if I live off campus. Oh well. I know, this probably sounds stupid, that I'm complaining over such a little thing, but I loooove biking, and it is my primary means of transportation. But Boston is really walkable, so it's all good.

Speaking of, I dunno, whatever I was speaking of, what's everyone (meaning seniors at MHS) thinking of doing for senior cut day? I'm not a huge beach person....I would love to do something really Elsea and go hiking, but would anyone actually be into that? Yeah, it's not for awhile; I don't know why I'm bringing it up.

oh a thing (a what? a thing. Oh! a thing!)


Oh gosh, I had another, horrifying plane crash dream again last night. I haven't had one in awhile, but it's been a reoccuring theme in sooo many of my dreams. I know, you could interpret it, say I'm feeling out of control or whatever, but I think I'm just literally terrified of plane crashes. Gahhhh scary.

Oh, speaking of scary things, check out my new userpic. Yep.
~Elsea Dynamite
Current Location: mi casa
If I had to have a mood, it would be: anxiousanxious
La musica de la alma: Miles Davis Quintet - Jazz at the Plaza
Leave a comment
[User Picture Icon]
From:mightyelf24
Date:April 4th, 2006 04:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I know what you mean about bikes... people here can bring them, but I didn't at the beginning of the year, and since then (Except for Xmas break, and I don't know why I didn't bring it then) I've been on trains, so I can't bring it. It was sort of annoying, but here I've just been walking everywhere, and that works fine.

I also know what you mean about wanting to be out of there - I felt the same way last year, lol.

How are you? I was thinking of you recently, I forget why, but something jogged my memory and I was thinking of you - I miss you!
[User Picture Icon]
From:mooing_markeen
Date:April 4th, 2006 09:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah I'll definitely miss having a bicycle. Bicycle. Bicycle! I want to ride my bicycle I want to ride my bike! Okay, sorry, I can't not sing that song sometimes. But I realize how stupid that would have sounded if one didn't know the song (hopefully you know it)!
Hi!!! How've you been? I am honored to have been thought of! I've been alright, besides just being really anxious to graduate, lol. I was actually just thinking about you the other day too because I saw some pictures of those scary toys/dolls we bought at the salvation army!!!! (copier dino, that scary doll that like sang or something, etc.) Hehhee it made me crack up. You should come see the senior musical, although, you'll still be in school probably because it's early this year. If not that then maybe I'll see you at dance theater workshop! (I'm choreographing a caarraaazzzy dance)
[User Picture Icon]
From:aliblue
Date:April 5th, 2006 10:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'd be happy hiking, but I don't think that most people would want to do it.
[User Picture Icon]
From:mooing_markeen
Date:April 6th, 2006 07:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yeah definitely, I can't really picture a lot of our friends being into that! But are we still on for earring shopping on saturday? I know I'm free but have to be back by like 6 or something.
[User Picture Icon]
From:aliblue
Date:April 6th, 2006 09:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ja ja! Earrings! Yay!!!!
(Leave a comment)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com